Friday, October 31, 2008


We got some frikkin' cool awards from some really frikkin' cool cats!! Hey mommeh, what does "frik" mean?

Hmmm.... no, I don't buy the explanation that it's the Norse word for "refridgerator." I not stoopid!

Anywho, this first award comes from Colby and Chedder, the Cheezits kitties!

Hooray! Fanks you, Cheezits!

This next award is from who else but Tesla the Kitty and her brofur Hansel. I is not that great at giving out awards, but I am going to combine the two awards!

I has to pick 7 (Se7en, which I pronounce "SEZEN") kitties for this (well, it's 10 for the butterfly award but I can't spell "ten" with any numbers that make it look like "ten". At least, nothing that will have the number 10 in it.

Hmmm.... if you already has this award, oh well! :)

1. Tesla the Kitty and her brofur Hansel cuz I lurfs the kitty Tesla and her big strong brave mancatwhore kitten brofur is cool too. (HA, I'M GIVING IT BACK!!! And I mean that in a nice way, like "Fanks you for the awards, I accept it and now nominate yous." I keeps hoomans on their toes this way.)

2. The Furry Bambinos cuz they're really cool and they don't like big squooshy un-mancatlike hugs either.

3. PB&J is my Favorite. It's my favorite too. Especially when you add 'nanners and cat fur. That's so the hoomans know it's yours.

4. Victor the Tabby Cat and Nina the Torbie cuz they're just so cool.

5. Momo because her blog is ever so delightful.

6. Gandalf and Grayson because they make gray look soooo good

7. And finally, little animals for being so weird. :)

There are many other kitties I would have wished to give these awards to, but I am short on time because I have to snoopervise 2 gigantoid research papers than momma has to finish today.

Love you all! And I say that in a mancatly way.

Monday, October 27, 2008

Rhetorical Question of the Week

MOMMA: If Humanism is a valid psychological theory about all "hooman beans" having inherent goodness but my mother keeps trying to persuade me that it's a Satanic religion, would main Humanist theorist Carl Rogers comes back from the dead to defend his theories from the grave if I showed no goodness by whacking my mother over the head with my Theories of Personality text book?

KILROY: No, but I thinks Freud would say you has aggression issues which would be better channeled into a defense mechanism like sublimation, where you wanna do something baaad but do something socially acceptable instead in order to make your urges all happy and stuff.

MOMMA: Like playing "whack-a-mole" instead of "whack-a-mom"?

KILROY: Uh, not quite. Besides, it's my job to play "whack-a-mom."

MOMMA: More like "scratch-a-mom"!!

KILROY: Hey! I keep these nails pawticured just for you!

MOMMA: Should I tell everyone about how you were baaaad today?

KILROY: I was...? You're not talking about....

MOMMA: Kilroy gave a kitty toy to Leah, just so she would get in trouble.

KILROY: I...uh...I was just trying to make friends with the stoopid mutt! Really! It's not like I gloat every time I give her something she's not s'posed to have... at least, I do my best not to let you see me gloat...

MOMMA: Leah could've choked on it! So, anyway, I gave Kilroy a light spanking.

KILROY: Aw...AW MOM! DON'T TELL PEOPLE THAT!! My gurlfriend reads this blog...

MOMMA: I smacked him gently above his tail and told him he was a bad boy for trying to get poor Miss Leah in trouble. He seemed taken aback at first, so I felt very bad. Then, when he saw that he could milk me for sympathy, he gave me such sad eyes and looked at me with his Abandoned Kitty Face for the rest of the night.

KILROY: *sighs and gives a dirty look*

MOMMA: Oh, he never acted angry. He was always inviting me to pick him up. He knows I'm a sucker for the Abandoned Kitty Face.

KILROY: Don't tell others about it!! I can't use it on them now.

MOMMA: But that's okay, you don't need to! You're such a big brave mancat, right?

KILROY: *puffs up his chest* Yeah. Dat's right!

MOMMA: Before I met your daddy three years ago, you really protected me!

KILROY: There was that one jerk boyfriend of yours I didn't like, so I jumped on a sensitive part and dug every claw and fanger I could into his skin! And then whenever you had a visitor I didn't like, I climbed up to the highest shelf and would launch myself at them. Or, or, if you tried to watch a movie with someone, I would play with my LOUDEST TOYS EVAR.

MOMMA: Hmmm... now that I remember, you never attacked any of my attractive female friends. In fact, your face would light up when they'd yell or squeal (in a nice way) about how cute you are. If anyone else did that, you'd either hide behind the bed or bite them.

KILROY: I like purty girls. Tee-hee. *gulp* But, uh, none's purtier than Miss Tessles! *ahem* Anyway, what was your Rhetorical Question of the Week?

MOMMA: I forget. I think it had something to do with my mom being nuts.

KILROY: I've heard all mommehs are nuts. *wink wink*

MOMMA: Yeah, I've heard that t- HEY!

KILROY: Can't hide from the truth, woman! You CRAZY woman!

MOMMA: Do you want bedtime treats tonight?

KILROY: byootiful, sweet, smart and only slightly insane woman!

MOMMA: That's better.

Friday, October 24, 2008

Comments Problems

Hai everycat,

I've recieved a few e-mails from visitors who are having trouble posting comments. Blogger sez:

"If you have a customized template or have inserted some 3rd party code into your template, your embedded comment form may not appear as normal."

Please e-mail me at if you keep having this problem. You guys are important to us and we want to make sure that you can have your say. We will change our blog layout again if that's what it takes!

Kilroy & Family

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Adopting for the Holidays

Iams has started a campaign called "Home 4 the Holidays" (check the image on the left) in which they'd like to encourage those who are considering getting a pet around the Holiday season to choose one from a shelter rather than a pet store. Between Oct. 1, 2008 and Jan. 5, 2009, their goal is to find forever homes for 1 million pets across the U.S. Since this program began in 1999, Iams Home for the Holidays has helped place more than 2 million pets into happy homes.

Here's a video of their spokes-celeb Felicity Huffman and her beautiful adopted dog, Tucker.

If that link doesn't work, you can watch the video here:

Here's a link to the original shelter that inspired the whole campaign:
And here's a link that will let you know how to find participating shelters and pet rescue organizations near you near you!:

You can also go to this link and order a FREE DVD with fun games, quick tips, and more from Animal Planet.

You can also check out media coverage for InStyle Magazine, People Magazine, and AP Photos.

PERSONAL GOAL: And here's our personal goal: We're going to try to get Gramma to adopt one of these aminals for the holiday season! She's looking for a young-ish female poodle mix (because that's like her last dog who she was so attached to), so we're keeping our eyes peeled. And it doesn't even have to be a poodle mix, just a small, kinda floofy dog.

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Macy Milestone

Hai everycat! I reached a milestone!

My beans aren't really sure what my life was like 'afore they gots me, but they know it made me a really cranky, hurt kitty. Mommy's been givin' me love therapy (and Daddy helps too) and I've been coming around.

First milestone, I stopped drawing blood whenever anyone petted me.

Second milestone, I would give mommy head-bumpies and let her kiss me without fear of retaliation.

Third milestone, I was then able to snuzzle with mommy.

And for this fourth milestone, I climbed into mommy's lap! She was so impressed!

But Kilroy got jealous. He came over and tried to snuzzle with mommy too.

So I said, "DIS IS MY MOMMA TIME!" and sat up and went WHAP WHAP WHAP with my fuzzy paws at Kilroy. He started to fight back - and momma thought she had a full-scale war about to start on her lap!

But Mr. Grey Butt ran away. Ha ha, Grey Butt, I gots momma.

And then I got all skittish, so I ran away too.

Friday, October 17, 2008

New Blogifying

Hey everycat!

Please excuse my blog as my mommah changes it. Woman just doesn't want it plain anymore. And then I'll be visiting alla you much more!


Monday, October 13, 2008


Kilroy: So.... just imagine... you're walkin' through the pumkin patch on a cool fall evening. You're trying to find just the right pumkin to... uh... do whatever you hoomans do with pumkins.
When alluva sudden.....

A big, cranky, grey love beastie jumps out at you from between the pumpkins!!
You would scream in surprise: ARRRRRGH!!!

Mommeh: And then the screaming would scare the big grey chicken and he'd go hide under a bale of hay.
Kilroy: Hey! I would not!
Mommeh: And then once that was all over with, he'd just lounge on pumkins.
Kilroy: Oh yeah! It's not like they're good for anything else.... are they? Or... are these the things you use for making scary lit-up faces?
...cuz I hate those. They scary.
Thank you, Zoolatry cats, for such a great image!

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Multimedia message

Hey momma... wanna touch the belleh? i swearz there be no bitin'...really!

Sunday, October 5, 2008


Here is an award from the talented miss Karen Jo over at Kitty Limericks gave us an award!

The rules be:
1) Put the logo on your blog.
2) Add a link to the person who awarded you.
3) Nominate at least 7 other blogs.
4) Add links to those blogs on yours.
5) Leave a message for your nominees on their blogs.
Hmmm, so many kitties to nominominate. Wait, "nom"inate? Does that mean I wanna eat 'em????
Whew, mommy says it doesn't mean that at all. So if you nominate a bird or hamster, it doesn't necessarily mean you automatically get to eat them.
Soooo many kitties has this award. So I would like to say....take this award if you don't have it! I happily give it to you for reading my blog and being such awesome kitties and peoples!

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Multimedia message

Here I is, stalking the stinky Macy thing.